Monkey

Quiz Monkey
What do you want to know?

You are here:

Geography
Former Names
Cities

If you like my website, and/or if you've found it useful, please consider making a small donation to my Just Giving page, which I've set up just for this purpose. To begin with I'm collecting for a charity whose work I have benefitted from myself (and continue to do so): the British Heart Foundation. It would be great to raise £100 in the first month.

If you have already donated ... Thank You!

Former Names: Cities

Q: Which town or city was formerly known as ... ? A:
Aix–la–Chapelle (when part of France) Click to show or hide the answer
Philadelphia (roughly during the first three centuries AD) Click to show or hide the answer
Bathurst (until 1973) Click to show or hide the answer
Pressburg (until 1919) Click to show or hide the answer
Karl–Marx–Stadt (1953–90) – major industrial city in Saxony (East Germany) Click to show or hide the answer
Madras (from its foundation by the British in 1639, until 1996) Click to show or hide the answer
Kishinev (an Anclicised version of its Russian name) Click to show or hide the answer
Queenstown (Irish port) (1845–1922) Click to show or hide the answer
Axelhuus Click to show or hide the answer
Palmerston (1869–1911) Click to show or hide the answer
Originally known as Yuzovka, after the Welsh industrialist John Hughes who founded it in 1872, and known from 1924 until 1961 as Stalin Click to show or hide the answer
Kingstown (Irish port) (1821–1921) Click to show or hide the answer
Svedlovsk (between 1918 and 1991) Click to show or hide the answer
Danzig (until 1945) Click to show or hide the answer
Salisbury (until 1992) Click to show or hide the answer
Saigon (until 1975) Click to show or hide the answer
Byzantium (until 330 AD); New Rome from 330 AD, Constantinople from after 337, but increasingly rarely locally from about the 10th century, and until about 1930 elsewhere) Click for more information Click to show or hide the answer
Batavia (until 1949) Click to show or hide the answer
Königsberg (until 1946, when part of Prussia, and later Germany; now an exclave of Russia) Click to show or hide the answer
Bishop's Lynn Click to show or hide the answer
Leopoldville (until 1966) Click to show or hide the answer
Lourenço Marques (until 1975) Click to show or hide the answer
Bombay Click to show or hide the answer
Fort–Lamy (1900–73) Click to show or hide the answer
New Amsterdam (from its foundation by the Dutch in 1626, until 1664; renamed after the future King James II of England) Click to show or hide the answer
Godthaab (until 1979 – capital of Greenland) Click to show or hide the answer
Christiana (1624–1924) Click to show or hide the answer
Bytown Click to show or hide the answer
St. Johnstoun Click to show or hide the answer
Petrograd (1914–24); Leningrad (1924–91) Click to show or hide the answer
's–Gravenhage (literally "the count's hedge") Click to show or hide the answer
Edo (until 1868) Click to show or hide the answer
Tsaritsyn (1598–1925), Stalingrad (1925–61) Click to show or hide the answer
Rangoon (until 1989) Click to show or hide the answer

The following are the other way round (the answer is the former name):

Ankara, capital of Turkey, was known from 1073 to 1930 as (name also given to a type of goat, cat and rabbit) Click to show or hide the answer
The Venezuelan port now known as Ciudad Bolivar, was known between 1764 and 1846 as Click to show or hide the answer
The Russian city of Nizhny Novgorod was known between 1932 and 1990 (after a famous writer who was born there in 1868) as Click to show or hide the answer

© Haydn Thompson 2017